Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Ct. App.
1998), trans. denied. We may not search the entire record to support the judgment, but may
consider only evidence specifically designated to the trial court. Id. The party appealing the
grant or denial of summary judgment has the burden of persuading us that the decision was
erroneous. Id.
The Fearses argue, among other things, the Settlement Agreement is unenforceable as
a matter of law because it does not comply with the statute of frauds. As there is a genuine
issue of fact in that regard, summary judgment was properly denied.
3
Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b) provides:
A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise,
contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note
describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is
in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the
party’s authorized agent:
*****
(4) An action involving any contract for the sale of land.
Paragraph 18 of the Axsom Trust’s Complaint, states: “The real estate is unique and Axsoms
are entitled to specific performance of the Settlement Agreement, a contract, for conveyance
of the real estate[.]” (Appellant’s App. at 12.) Relying solely on that allegation in the