Blackmon, D. v. Moore, Z.
[…] The motion is devoid of any discussion regarding the testimony of George Blackmon, Jr., and/or Betty Collins. - 12 - J-A24005-19 commenced within five years of the date that the agreement of sale was made. Id. at 25 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 5526; Lamb v. Allegheny County Inst. Dist., 69 A.2d 117 (Pa. 1949)). Appellant notes that Appellee’s quiet title action was filed in 2016, “more than five years from the date of the purported agreement of sale.” Id. To begin, we note that Section 5526 provides, in relevant part: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within five years: … (2) An action for specific performance of a contract for sale of real property or for damages for noncompliance therewith…. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5526(2). We further recognize: “The statute of limitations begins to run as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises; lack of knowledge, mistake or misunderstanding do not toll the running of the statute of limitations.” Schaffer v.