IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] health—potentially his mental health records?
[Defense Counsel]: No, we’re not asking to disclose the
records. We’re just asking to be able to ask him what he’s already
told us.
After Munn explained the nature of his intended line of questioning and how it
was relevant to his claim of self-defense, the court remarked: “For purposes of
the court’s analysis, I believe that Iowa Code section 228.6(4)(b) and Iowa Code
section 622.10(4) govern.”
Iowa Code section 228.6(4)(b) states: “Mental health information may be
disclosed in a criminal proceeding pursuant to section 622.10, subsection 4.”
Section 622.10(4) states:
4. a. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
confidentiality privilege under this section shall be absolute with
regard to a criminal action and this section shall not be construed to
authorize or require the disclosure of any privileged records to a
defendant in a criminal action unless either of the following occur:
(1) The privilege holder voluntarily waives the confidentiality
privilege.
(2) (a) The defendant seeking access to privileged records
under this section files a motion demonstrating in good faith a
reasonable probability that the information sought is likely to
contain exculpatory information that is not available from any other
source and for which there is a compelling need for the defendant
to present a defense in the case. Such a motion shall be filed not
later than forty days after arraignment under seal of the court.
8
Failure of the defendant to timely file such a motion constitutes a
waiver of the right to seek access to privileged records under this
section, but the court, for good cause shown, may grant relief from
such waiver.
(b) Upon a showing of a reasonable probability that the
privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory information
that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct
an in camera review of such records to determine whether
exculpatory information is contained in such records.
(c) If exculpatory information is contained in such records,
the court shall balance the need to disclose such information
against the privacy interest of the privilege holder.
(d) Upon the court’s determination, in writing, that the
privileged information sought is exculpatory and that there is a
compelling need for such information that outweighs the privacy
interests of the privilege holder, the court shall issue an order
allowing the disclosure of only those portions of the records that
contain the exculpatory information. The court’s order shall also
prohibit any further dissemination of the information to any person,