S22A0100. MUNN v. THE STATE.
[…] has not been intentionally relinquished or abandoned,
i.e., affirmatively waived by the appellant. Second, the
legal error must be clear or obvious, rather than subject
to reasonable dispute. Third, the error must have affected
the outcome of the trial proceedings. Fourth and finally,
if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court
has the discretion to remedy the error – discretion which
out to be exercised if only the error seriously affects the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.
Washington v. State, 312 Ga. 495, 498 (863 SE2d 109) (2021)
12OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another
when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
threat or force is necessary to defend himself . . . against such
other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, . . . a person is
justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death
or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such
force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury. . . .
14
(citation and punctuation omitted). “[W]e need not analyze all of the
elements of this test when . . . the defendant has failed to establish
one of them.” State v. Herrera-Bustamante, 304 Ga. 259, 264 (2) (b)
(818 SE2d 552) (2018).