S22A0100. MUNN v. THE STATE.
[…] responded just minutes after the shooting, and [the victim] was still
bleeding profusely as he waited for an ambulance”). The trial court
did not abuse its discretion in admitting these statements as excited
utterances.
6. Munn next asserts that the trial court erred in admitting
21
into evidence, over objection, the recording of phone calls made at
the jail by Munn to Brooks in which Munn said something to the
effect that he had killed someone before.
Munn argues that this statement was unduly prejudicial and
should have been excluded under OCGA § 24-4-403, because there
was no other evidence of any prior killing. OCGA § 24-4-403 provides
that “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .”
However, “[w]e need not decide whether [the] statement was
erroneously admitted, because any error was harmless.” Bannister
v. State, 306 Ga. 289, 301 (5) (b) (830 SE2d 79) (2019).
The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless