S22A0100. MUNN v. THE STATE.
[…] evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction
for malice murder under OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) because the facts did not
support a finding that Munn acted with malice aforethought. In
reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, “the relevant question is
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson
v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560)
(1979).
OCGA § 16-5-1 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the
offense of murder when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought,
either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.”
However, “[t]he malice necessary to establish malice murder may be
formed in an instant, as long as it is present at the time of the
10The phone calls are largely unintelligible but both the State and
counsel agreed in the colloquy with the trial court about whether to admit the