STATE V. MUMMA
[…] review of a witness statement in the jury room without the consent of all parties
constituted prejudicial error, defendant contends that the photographs at issue in
this case “may well have caused the jury to give greater weight to the State’s version
of” whether defendant acted in self-defense given that a side-by-side comparison of
the photographs of the injuries sustained by defendant and Ms. Chapman would have
tended to persuade the jury that defendant did not deserve to be acquitted on the
grounds of self-defense. Defendant juxtaposes N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(b), which permits
juries, “with consent of all parties,” to “take to the jury room exhibits and writings
which have been received in evidence,” with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233(a), which allows the
jury to review items that have been admitted into evidence in the courtroom
regardless of whether the parties agree to such a review, and contends that these
statutory provisions make it clear that the “inspection of evidence in the jury room is
-10-