STATE V. MUMMA
[…] later, the jury indicated it was deadlocked 11-1. The court then gave an Allen charge
and permitted the jury to take a 15 minute break. After deliberating an additional
45 minutes, the jury returned a verdict of guilty of second-degree murder. The
objected to photographs were the only exhibits in the jury room during the
deliberations.
Allowing the jury to receive the photographs in the jury room over defendant’s
objection was error. See State v. Huffstetler, 312 N.C. 92, 114, 322 S.E.2d 110, 124
(1984). The issue thus becomes whether the error was prejudicial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2017), in pertinent part, provides: “A defendant
is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of
the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in
question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial
out of which the appeal arises.” The burden is on the defendant to establish this
prejudice. See State v. Milby, 302 N.C. 137, 142, 273 S.E.2d 716, 720 (1981).
When considering the circumstances of this case in their entirety, including:
the large number of photographs (179), the fact that many of the photographs were