STATE V. MUMMA
[…] to render defendant’s trial and conviction fundamentally unfair, the trial court did
not err when it declined to intervene ex mero motu during the prosecutor’s closing
argument. Defendant’s argument is overruled.
NO PREJUDICIAL ERROR.
Judge DILLON concurs.
Judge ARROWOOD dissents in a separate opinion.
- 18 -
No. COA17-481 – State v. Mumma
ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the Majority Opinion’s holding that the trial court
did not commit prejudicial error in sending photographs of the decedent’s body to the
jury room over defendant’s objection.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) (2017), in pertinent part, provides: “Upon
request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion
permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been
received in evidence.” (Emphasis added.)
In the present case, on 19 June 2016, the jury retired to deliberate at 10:05
a.m. At 10:56 a.m., the jury asked a question regarding punishment. The court
properly instructed them that punishment was not a matter for them to consider,