IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] limitation to juvenile status, we conclude the registration chapter’s uses
of “adjudication” referring to both adult and juvenile status must guide
our reading of “adjudication” in subsection 6.
Our interpretation of “adjudication” in subsection 6 pertaining to
both juvenile and adult offenders is consistent with both the plain
meaning of the term and its use elsewhere in the Code. See Black’s Law
14
Dictionary 47 (9th ed. 2009) (defining adjudication as “the process of
judicially deciding a case” and making no distinction between adult and
juvenile proceedings); see also Iowa Code § 907.1(1) (making no reference
to limitation to juveniles in defining “deferred judgment” as “a sentencing
option whereby both the adjudication of guilt and the imposition of a
sentence are deferred by the court” (emphasis added)); accord Fed. R.
Civ. P. 23(b) (employing “adjudication” in establishing standards for class
action certification and making no distinction between adult and juvenile
status); Doe v. Miller, 216 F.R.D. 462, 467, 471 (S.D. Iowa 2003)