IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] delinquency” particularly instructive in this context. Our legislature has
employed some form of the word “adjudicated” in numerous provisions in
our registration statute. In the vast majority of those instances, the use
is linked very clearly with juvenile status by one or more of the words
“delinquent,” “delinquency,” or “juvenile.” See Iowa Code § 692A.101(7)
(“ ‘Convicted’ means . . . adjudicated delinquent for an act which is an
indictable offense in this state . . . including but not limited to a juvenile
who has been adjudicated delinquent . . . .” (Emphasis added.)); id.
§ 692A.103(1)(d) (noting offender must register “from the date an
adjudicated delinquent is released from placement in a juvenile facility”
(emphasis added)); id. § 692A.103(1)(e) (noting offender must register
“from the date an adjudicated delinquent commences attendance as a
student” (emphasis added)); id. § 692A.103(3) (“A juvenile adjudicated
delinquent . . . shall be required to register . . . unless the juvenile court
waives the requirement . . . .” (Emphasis added.)); id. § 692A.103(4) (“[A]
juvenile [fourteen or older at the time of offense] shall be required to
register if the adjudication was for [certain offenses] . . . . At the time of
adjudication the judge shall make a determination . . . .” (Emphasis
12
added.)); id. § 692A.103(5)(e) (“This subsection does not apply to a
juvenile fourteen years of age or older at the time the offense was
committed if the adjudication was for [certain offenses].” (Emphasis
added.)).
In two of the remaining instances, our legislature has not explicitly
linked the concept of adjudication with juvenile status, but has, in the
very same clause, juxtaposed “adjudication” with a use of “conviction.”