IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] prerequisites for adjustment of his obligation. More specifically, he noted
he was not incarcerated or under any other probationary oversight at the
time, he had been classified as a tier II offender and had been on the
registry for more than five years, and he had not been ordered to undergo
any sex offender treatment program. Because the provision also requires
a risk assessment classifying an offender as low risk to reoffend as a
prerequisite for modification, Buchwald requested an assessment, which
the district court ordered.
Initially, Buchwald relied on subsection 6 of section 692A.128 as
the basis for his eligibility for modification. See id. § 692A.128(6) (2011)
(“A sex offender may be granted a modification if the offender is required
to be on the sex offender registry as a result of an adjudication for a sex
offense . . . .”). When the district court ordered the risk assessment
based on Buchwald’s petition, the State urged reconsideration of the
order on behalf of the department of correctional services (the
department), contending the legislature’s use of the word “adjudication”