IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] sex offense broadly, to include any “indictable offense for which a
conviction has been entered that is enumerated in section 692A.102, . . .
[or] any comparable offense . . . under prior law, or any comparable
offense . . . in [another jurisdiction].” Id. § 692A.101(27). Those
definitions appear to do little to limit the applicability of subsection 6.
Against the backdrop of those definitions, however, the provision in
subsection 6 limiting modification relief to only those offenders no longer
2We note the legislature’s inclusion of a separate juvenile modification provision
in section 692A.103. See Iowa Code § 692A.103(5) (2011). That section provides a
“juvenile court may, upon motion of the juvenile, and after reasonable notice to the
parties and hearing, modify or suspend the registration requirements if good cause is
shown.” Id. The provision requires, however, the motion “be made and the hearing
shall occur prior to the discharge of the juvenile from the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court.” Id. § 692A.103(5)(a). The provision’s requirement that an offender is currently