IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] exists when the court has improperly applied the law. Id. In certiorari
cases alleging violation of a constitutional right, we review de novo the
totality of the circumstances surrounding the challenged ruling on the
constitutional right. State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 801 N.W.2d 513, 517 (Iowa
2011).
III. Discussion.
The State relies on specific statutory language in subsections 1
and 6 to argue Buchwald was ineligible for modification. Buchwald was
ineligible for modification under subsection 1, the State contends,
because the legislature’s use of the present-tense phrase “is on” limits
subsection 1’s application to individuals currently subject to some form
of corrections supervision, and Buchwald is no longer subject to any of
the specified forms of supervision. See Iowa Code § 692A.128(1) (“A sex
offender who is on probation, parole, work release, special sentence, or
any other type of conditional release may file an application [for
modification] . . . .” (Emphasis added.)). The State suggests section
692A.128(2) adds further support for this interpretation by requiring that
“[t]he director of the judicial district department of correctional services
supervising the sex offender . . . stipulates to the modification . . . .” Id.
§ 692A.128(2)(e) (emphasis added). This reading is consistent with the
purpose of the statute, the State maintains, because the forms of ongoing
corrections supervision listed can ensure a level of public protection
comparable to the protection provided by the registry.
8
An interpretation of subsection 1 encompassing individuals not
currently subject to some kind of supervision, the State adds, would
render superfluous subsection 6, which allows individuals “not under the
supervision of the juvenile court or a judicial district judicial department
of correctional services,” to petition for modification. Id. § 692A.128(6).
As noted, the State insists the use of the word “adjudication” in
subsection 6 indicates the subsection applies only to individuals subject
to the registry as a result of juvenile adjudications. Id. (“A sex offender
may be granted a modification if the offender is required to be on the sex
offender registry as a result of an adjudication for a sex offense . . . .”).
The State suggests its reading of subsection 6 necessarily constrains our
interpretation of subsection 1. There would be no need for subsection 6,
the State maintains, if subsection 1 were applicable to individuals not