IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 5
court held a hearing on the State’s motion, at which time Buchwald
moved to amend his petition to “include consideration of Iowa Code
section 692A.128 in its entirety” as the basis of his argument for
eligibility.1 After granting Buchwald’s motion to amend, the district court
denied the State’s motion for reconsideration and ordered the risk
assessment, agreeing subsection 6 “clearly applie[d] only to juveniles”
but concluding subsections 2 and 5 granted the court discretion to
modify registration requirements provided various statutory criteria were
met. See id. § 692A.128(5) (“The court may modify the registration
requirements under this chapter.”); see also id. § 692A.128(2) (providing
“[a]n application shall not be granted unless all of the following apply”
and enumerating several conditions).
The State petitioned our court for a writ of certiorari and moved to
stay the district court order, but we denied the petition and motion. The
department then performed the risk assessment and determined
Buchwald presented a low risk to reoffend.