State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Story County
[…] State of Iowa v. Iowa District Court for Story County

MANSFIELD, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent and would affirm the well-reasoned decision of the court of appeals. I think Buchwald is not eligible for relief under either section 692A.128(1) or 692A. 128(6), the latter of which is limited to juvenile adjudications. See Iowa Code § 692A.128(1), (6) (2011).

Section 692A.128 creates two basic avenues for modification — subsection 1 and subsection 6. Subsection 1 is potentially available when the sex offender is “on probation, parole, work release, special sentence, or any other type of conditional release.” Id. § 692A.128(1). Subsection 6 is potentially available when the sex offender is on the registry “as a result of an adjudication for a sex offense, the offender is not under the supervision of the juvenile court or a judicial district judicial department of correctional services, and the department of corrections agrees to perform a risk assessment on the sex offender.” Id. § 692A.128(6).

In this case, the applicant, David Buchwald, is no longer on probation, parole, work release, special release, or any other type of conditional release. It is also undisputed that Buchwald is not on the registry because of a juvenile adjudication.