IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] remedies with or without the second paragraph. Under IDOT’s
interpretation, the second paragraph is surplusage, and the amendment
adding that provision left the statute unchanged.
Our problem with IDOT’s interpretation is that it flies in the face of
our rules of statutory construction. “[W]hen the legislature amends a
statute, it raises a presumption that the legislature intended a change in
the law.” Postell, 823 N.W.2d at 49. Moreover, “we do not interpret
statutes so they contain surplusage.” Thomas v. Gavin, 838 N.W.2d 518,
14
524 (Iowa 2013); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is
presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”); State
v. Keutla, 798 N.W.2d 731, 734 (Iowa 2011) (“We seek an interpretation
that does not render portions of [a statute] redundant or irrelevant.”).
We therefore reject IDOT’s argument that the second paragraph of
section 573.2 merely confirms the retainage remedy. To the contrary, we