IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] disclosure as to all of the benefits and every coverage that is
provided by the applicable policy or policies along with all
requirements, including any time limitations for making a
claim.
Dercoli v. Pa. Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co., 554 A.2d 906, 909 (Pa. 1989) (emphasis
added).
Applying these principles, I would find that Nationwide met its
obligations to Osmic as an insured. First, Osmic’s attorney requested a
copy of the declaration page and not the policy itself. Nationwide had a
duty to provide the declaration page to Osmic in response to his request.
See Iowa Code § 507B.4(19) (2011) (making it an unfair insurance
practice for an insurer to fail or refuse “to furnish any policyholder or
applicant, upon reasonable request, information to which that individual
is entitled”). By informing Osmic’s attorney they were not entitled to the
declaration page, Nationwide committed an unfair claim settlement
practice by “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon
communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies.”
Id. § 507B.4(10)(b).