State v. Johnson, No. 09-1895, 2010 WL 5050582, at * 2 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 8,
[…] At the
postconviction trial, Johnson’s counsel orally amended the application to raise
the claim that denial of his trial motion for new counsel violated Johnson’s Sixth
Amendment rights. The PCR court denied the application, and Johnson
appealed.
Generally, we review denial of an application for postconviction relief for
correction of errors at law. Lamasters v. State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 862 (Iowa
2012). However, when the applicant asserts claims of a constitutional nature,
our review is de novo. Id. Thus, we review Johnson’s Sixth Amendment claim
de novo.
Iowa Code section 822.8 (2011) provides, with respect to applications for
postconviction relief:
Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly,
voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted
in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the
applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
3
subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief
asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was
inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
application.
An exception to these error preservations rules exists where the failure to raise
the claim was a result of ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Fountain, 786
N.W.2d 260, 263 (Iowa 2010). Johnson raises no such argument here, nor does