IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] App. Dec. 8, 2010).
3
the constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel, our review is de novo.
Ennenga v. State, 812 N.W.2d 696, 701 (Iowa 2012).
The postconviction court’s detailed and thorough ruling addressed the
issues presented and correctly found that counsel was not ineffective. Johnson
was unable to show trial counsel, appellate counsel, or PCR counsel breached
any professional duty. Further, since Johnson failed to raise the change-of-
venue claim in his direct appeal, error has not been preserved on that claim. See
Iowa Code § 822.8 (2013) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or
knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in
the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to
secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court
finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.”).
Pursuant to Iowa Court Rule 21.26(1)(a), (c), and (d) we affirm the postconviction
court’s denial of Johnson’s application.
AFFIRMED.