IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] To establish a claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel, a defendant must show (1) the attorney failed to perform
an essential duty and (2) prejudice resulted to the extent it denied the defendant
a fair trial. State v. Carroll, 767 N.W.2d 638, 641 (Iowa 2009). A defendant has
the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence counsel was ineffective.
See State v. McKettrick, 480 N.W.2d 52, 55 (Iowa 1992).
III. Ineffective Assistance
Halverson claims he received ineffective assistance because defense
counsel did not file a motion challenging his conviction on the ground section
719.7(3)(a) does not apply to the possession of contraband at the Burlington
Residential Correctional Facility. Section 719.7(3) provides:
A person commits the offense of possessing contraband if
the person, not authorized by law, does any of the following:
a. Knowingly introduces contraband into, or onto, the
grounds of a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles,
detention facility, jail, correctional institution, or institution under the
management of the department of corrections.
(Emphasis added.) In this case, the trial information specifically alleged
Halverson “did knowingly possess contraband [in an institution] under the
management of the Department of Corrections, to-wit: a controlled substance.”
Thus, our consideration is limited to whether the Burlington Residential
4
Correctional Facility is an “institution under the management of the department of
corrections.” See Iowa Code § 719.7(3)(a).