Roderick Dwayne Chisley, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] The district court denied his current PCR application based on the three- year statute of limitations for PCR actions found in Iowa Code section 822.3 (2011). The court found the claim he now raises does not fit within the exception to the three-year bar because the claim does not involve any new evidence or involve any new legal claims that relate to or affect his conviction. See Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 520 (Iowa 2003) (“[T]he applicant must also show a nexus between the asserted ground of fact and the challenged conviction.”). In addition, the court concluded section 822.8 barred Chisley’s second application. This section provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or 3 was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. Iowa Code § 822.8. In federal court Chisley already raised the issue of his PCR appellate counsel’s erroneous advice—that he did not need to file for further review in order to pursue his habeas corpus claim—when he was faced with a motion for summary judgment.