IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Wilson v. IBP, Inc., 589 N.W.2d 729, 732 (Iowa 1999).
An award of common-law attorney fees is reviewed de novo. See Wolf,
690 N.W.2d at 896; Hockenberg Equip. Co., 510 N.W.2d at 158. A plaintiff
seeking common-law attorney fees must prove that the culpability of the
defendant’s conduct exceeds the punitive-damage standard, which requires
“willful and wanton disregard for the rights of another.” Hockenberg Equip. Co.,
510 N.W.2d at 159.
III.
A.
Ventling claims the court “erred in voiding the transfers as fraudulent and
in enjoining future transfer.” As relevant here, Iowa Code section 684.4 provides:
1. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before
or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the
5
debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the
following circumstances:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor
of the debtor.
The statute also lists factors or “badges of fraud” that may be considered in
determining actual intent in paragraph “a.” Iowa Code § 684.4(2)(a)-(k); see
Ralfs v. Mowry, 586 N.W.2d 369, 373 (Iowa 1998) (“A court considering a claim