State of Iowa v. Michael Lomax
[…] Consequently, Lomax’s Fourth Amendment rights were not violated when Officer Boone entered the area and detected an odor of alcohol arising from the area in which Lomax was laying. We therefore affirm the district court’s denial of Lomax’s motion to suppress on this basis. B. Implied Consent Iowa Code section 321J.6(1)(b) authorizes an officer to request a blood test if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and if “[t]he person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in personal injury or death.” “Reasonable grounds” means “the facts and circumstances known to the officer at the time action was required would have warranted a prudent person’s belief that an offense had been committed.” State v. Owens, 418 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1988).