State of Iowa v. Benjamin Joseph Lyon
[…] In Reisetter, 747 N.W.2d at 794–95, the court of appeals focused only on the second prong of Iowa Code section 321.388, namely, whether the illumination was sufficient to be clearly legible. Reisetter did not explicitly consider whether there was reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle based upon a total absence of illumination. In any event, to the extent that Reisetter is inconsistent with our opinion we announce today, it is overruled. IV. Discussion of Iowa Code Chapter 804.20. A. Introduction. The second issue in this case requires us to revisit Iowa Code section 804.20, which provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor. B. Positions of the Parties. 1. Lyon. There is no question that Deputy Tart permitted Lyon to make several phone calls after his arrest.