State of Iowa v. Tanya Lynn Coder
[…] Finally, during the course of the traffic stop, Coder and the deputy were behind Coder’s vehicle for an extended period of time, and Coder never protested that the license plate was, in fact, illuminated. The district court did not err in denying Coder’s motion to suppress evidence on this ground. II. Coder also contends that evidence (without specifying what evidence) obtained at the sheriff’s office after she was placed under arrest should have been suppressed because it was obtained in violation of her statutory right to contact a family member and consult with counsel as protected by section 804.20. This provision provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor. Iowa Code § 804.20. Our courts have interpreted this provision to “insist[ ] that law enforcement officers not play games when faced with a request from a person in custody to communicate with the outside world after being arrested.”