IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the district court. Garrity now applies for further review.
II. Scope of Review.
We review the district court’s interpretation of Iowa Code section
804.20 for errors at law. State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa
2005). If the district court applied the law correctly, and there is
substantial evidence to support the findings of fact, we will uphold the
motion-to-suppress ruling. Id. Evidence is considered substantial when
reasonable minds could accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion. Id.
III. Discussion and Analysis.
A. Invocation and Analysis of Iowa Code Section 804.20. Iowa
Code section 804.20 states:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of
any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made,
it shall be made in the presence of the person having
custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call
may be made by the person having custody. An attorney
shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with
such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of
custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this
section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
5
Iowa Code § 804.20 (2007). The statute requires that arrestees be
allowed to call both an attorney and a family member. Requests for
either type of call are equally important. State v. McAteer, 290 N.W.2d
924, 925 (Iowa 1980).