IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] He claims his request for privacy
during his phone call with an attorney triggered the officer’s obligation to
disclose his right to a private attorney–client conference at the jail.
Alternatively, he argues his right to counsel under article I, section 10 of
the Iowa Constitution had attached, entitling him to privacy during his
phone consultation. We are to decide the statutory issue first in order to
avoid unnecessary adjudication of constitutional claims. See Simmons v.
State Pub. Defender, 791 N.W.2d 69, 73–74 (Iowa 2010).
We begin our analysis with the text of Iowa Code section 804.20,
which provides:
8
Any peace officer or other person having custody of
any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it
shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of
the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated,
or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be
made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be
permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person
alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody
without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall
constitute a simple misdemeanor.
(Emphasis added.)
In State v. Vietor, we observed Iowa Code section 755.17, now
section 804.20, provides for “a limited statutory right to counsel before
making the important decision to take or refuse the chemical test under