State of Iowa v. Tony Gene Lukins
[…] Lukins, on the other hand, contends his statements should have been reasonably construed by officers as a request for an independent chemical test, at which point they should have informed him of his statutory right to an independent chemical test. He argues their failure to do so requires suppression of the Breathalyzer results obtained by Rohrbaugh. Lukins likens this case to those in which we have interpreted Iowa Code section 804.20. That statute provides a peace officer must permit a person “arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty . . . to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.” Id. § 804.20. Unlike the statute before us in this case, we have thoroughly delineated under Iowa Code section 804.20 a peace officer’s obligation to explain the detainee’s rights when a detainee implicates his or her right to make a telephone call and the standard used to determine whether a