State of Iowa v. Keegan Craig Smith
[…] The failure or inability of the person to obtain an independent chemical test or tests does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer. Upon the request of the person who is tested, the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer shall be made available to the person. Iowa Code § 321J.11. As apparent from the text, the statute creates a right for a detainee or arrestee to have an “independent chemical test or tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition” to any test administered at the direction of an officer. Id.; see State v. McIver, 858 N.W.2d 699, 705 n.2 (Iowa 2015) (“[I]ndependent chemical testing may be done at the driver’s cost in addition and subsequent to the testing done at the direction of the peace officer.”); State v.