State of Iowa v. Keegan Craig Smith
[…] A detainee or arrestee can invoke the statutory right by making “any statement that can be reasonably construed as a request for an independent chemical test.” State v. Lukins, 846 N.W.2d 902, 912–13 (Iowa 2014). When a detainee or arrestee invokes the statutory right, “then the officer should inform the detainee of his or her right to an independent chemical test under Iowa Code section 321J.11.” Id. at 909. If the statutory right is invoked and the officer fails to advise the detainee or arrestee of the right, then “‘evidence of the results of the test or tests administered at the direction of the peace officer’ must be suppressed.” Id. at 911 (quoting Iowa Code § 321J.11). We turn now to the facts and circumstances of this case. The record reflects a police officer pulled Smith over in the early morning hours. Field sobriety tests indicated Smith was intoxicated.