State of Iowa v. Curtis Michael Smith
[…] Smith moved to exclude evidence, based in part on the alleged violation of his section 804.20 rights. The district court concluded the delay was not unreasonable, and therefore not violative of section 804.20, and denied the motion on this basis. Smith waived his right to a jury trial, and the case was submitted to the court for consideration on the minutes of evidence. The court found Smith guilty as charged. Smith now appeals. II. Analysis. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides that when a law enforcement officer takes a person into custody, the officer “shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.” This limited statutory right allows a person to obtain advice before deciding whether to take a chemical test under implied consent procedures. See State v. Senn, 882 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Iowa 2016) (plurality opinion); State v. Hellstern, 856 N.W.2d 355, 361 (Iowa 2014); State v.