IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] submit to a horizontal-gaze-nystagmus test or any field sobriety testing and “probably
would have recommended that he decline to take” a chemical breath test. He further
testified that, by the time he was able to speak with Davis, he learned Davis had already
failed field sobriety testing. According to Johnston, but for Davis’s prior submission to field
sobriety testing, he would have advised him to decline a chemical breath test.
7
indirect result of the earlier violation of his statutory rights and such evidence must
be suppressed under the exclusionary rule.
Iowa Code section 804.20 provides, in relevant part, the following:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person
arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever,
shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at
the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the
person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such
person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone
calls as may be required to secure an attorney.
As a preliminary matter, the earliest possible time Davis’s section 804.20
rights could have triggered was when he and Cardenas arrived at the jail at 11:14
p.m. See State v. Smith, No. 16-0749, 2017 WL 510957, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb.
8, 2017); State v. Serrine, No. 15-1496, 2017 WL 108290, at *8 (Iowa Ct. App.
Jan. 11, 2017) (“The . . . right to call or consult arises after arrival at the place of
detention. To ‘arrive’ at a place, one must come from somewhere else. In the
present context, that somewhere else was the place where Serrine’s liberty was
first restrained—the scene where she was stopped. She arrived at the jail. It
necessarily and logically follows that her right to make a call or have a consultation
did not arise until after she arrived at the jail.”).
Furthermore, mere weeks before Davis was arrested for operating while
intoxicated in this matter, our supreme court stated that, despite the “language in
Iowa Code section 804.20 that seems to suggest a broad application”—“any
person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever”—
“Iowa Code section 804.20 applies to the period after arrest but prior to the formal
commencement of criminal charges.” State v. Robinson, 859 N.W.2d 464, 486–
87 (Iowa 2015). The court noted “the statute must be interpreted in context,” and
8