IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The trial information cited all
three alternatives for committing the crime: (a) “[w]hile under the influence of an
alcoholic beverage or drugs or a combination of such substances”; (b) “[w]hile
having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more; or (c) “[w]hile any amount of a
controlled substance is present in the person as measured in the person’s blood
or urine.” Id. § 321J.2(1)(a)–(c).
Casper moved to suppress the DataMaster test result on the ground that he
was not “advised that he could have an independent chemical test done at his own
expense” as authorized by Iowa Code section 321J.11. See State v. Smith, 926
N.W.2d 760, 761–63 (Iowa 2019) (“[T]he statute creates a right for a detainee or
arrestee to have an ‘independent chemical test or tests administered at the
person’s own expense in addition’ to any test administered at the direction of an
officer.” (citations omitted)). Following a hearing, the district court denied the
3
motion. Casper waived his right to a jury trial and stipulated to a trial on the minutes
of testimony. The district court found him guilty under the first and second