IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] operator Thomas Casper and administered a field sobriety and preliminary breath
test. The trooper arrested Casper.
At the jail, Casper was given a DataMaster breathalyzer test, which
registered blood alcohol content over the legal limit. As Casper was leaving, he
asked the trooper if he could take another DataMaster test. The trooper
responded, “Sure.” He “asked [Casper] for his driver’s license,” and Casper said,
“No, no, I don’t want to.” Casper left with his wife.
The State charged Casper with operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated,
first offense. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(1) (2018). The trial information cited all
three alternatives for committing the crime: (a) “[w]hile under the influence of an
alcoholic beverage or drugs or a combination of such substances”; (b) “[w]hile
having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more; or (c) “[w]hile any amount of a
controlled substance is present in the person as measured in the person’s blood
or urine.” Id. § 321J.2(1)(a)–(c).
Casper moved to suppress the DataMaster test result on the ground that he