State of Iowa v. Thomas C. Casper
[…] II. Standard of Review. Our review of the district court’s ruling on the motion to suppress is for the correction of legal error because the basis for the motion is statutory. State v. Smith, 926 N.W.2d 760, 762 (Iowa 2019). The district court denied Casper’s motion to suppress evidence based on its interpretation of Iowa Code section 321J.11. We review for correction of errors at law a district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress based on that statute. State v. Lukins, 846 N.W.2d 902, 906 (Iowa 2014). III. Legal Analysis. Iowa Code section 321J.11(2) provides, “The person may have an independent chemical test or tests administered at the person’s own expense in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer.” Casper claims that his rights under this statute were violated when he was not told about its existence. In a sense, this case is the sequel to another case we decided six years ago involving section 321J.11(2). See Lukins, 846 N.W.2d 902. In State v.