State of Iowa v. Justin Jentz
[…] Because Jentz concedes the underlying charge was timely brought to trial, we discern no violation of the one-year speedy-trial deadline set forth in rule 2.33(2)(c). B. Sentencing Jentz next contends the district court should not have granted the State’s motion to amend the trial information to charge him as a third or subsequent offender. However, his real complaint is not with the court’s ruling on the motion to amend but with the court’s application of Iowa Code section 124.401(5) (2011). The first paragraph of section 124.401(5) generally classifies drug possession crimes based on the number of prior convictions. It states in pertinent part: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . . Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this chapter or chapter 124A, 124B, or 453B is guilty of a class “D” felony. Iowa Code § 124.401(5). The second paragraph provides different and more lenient classifications for marijuana possession crimes. It states: 6 If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense. If the controlled substance is marijuana and the person has been previously convicted of a violation of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana, the punishment shall be as provided in section 903.1, subsection 1, paragraph “b”. If the controlled substance is marijuana and the person has been previously convicted two or more times of a violation of this subsection in which the controlled substance was marijuana, the person is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. Id.