IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF AMANDA KREUDER
[…] Rodney asserts these
orders essentially create a double recovery for Amanda. Because any increase
in the equity of the home can be tied to the home improvements, Rodney claims
Amanda is receiving both a reimbursement for the money spent to improve the
home and the corresponding market increase in the value. He asks us to
eliminate either provision.
Gifts and inherited property are not considered martial property and are
not normally subject to division unless the court finds it inequitable to the other
party not to divide the property. See Iowa Code § 598.21(6) (“Property inherited
by either party . . . is the property of that party and is not subject to a property
division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the
property is inequitable . . . .”). Rodney does not otherwise challenge several
categories of purchases funded by Amanda’s inheritance during the marriage, for
which the court ordered him to reimburse Amanda, including a portion of the
value of the Harley Davidson motorcycle, a portion of the money spent to pay off