In Re the Marriage of Kathryn R. Nielsen and Erik J. Nielsen Upon the Petition of Kathryn R. Nielsen, and Concerning Erik J. Nielsen
[…] We find the order to sell the marital home was fair and equitable. Considering the circumstances of the parties, there is no reason not to sell the home. Both parties indicated they had no desire to own the home, and despite Kathryn’s desire to stay in the home with the children, her present financial situation will not allow her to make such payments. Additionally, we agree with the district court that it would not be fair and equitable to require Erik to retain ownership of the home. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(g) (“The court shall divide all property . . . equitably between the parties after considering . . . [t]he desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live in the family home for a reasonable period to the party having custody of the children . . . .”). The decree awarded Kathryn a reasonable period of time to remain in the home with the children following the entry of the decree with Erik’s continued payments of the mortgage; we find this equitable.