IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RACHEL A. McDERMOTT
[…] 27
marriage, to the extent possible, is a goal of property distribution. See In
re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315, 319–20 (Iowa 2000) (explaining
that gifted and inherited property should be divided when necessary to
allow each party to maintain an increased standard of living that
occurred during the marriage); In re Marriage of Muelhaupt, 439 N.W.2d
656, 659 (Iowa 1989) (same); In re Marriage of Steenhoek, 305 N.W.2d
448, 454 (Iowa 1981) (listing maintenance of standard of living as one of
the relevant considerations in the property distribution determination);
see also Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(f) (directing the court to consider the
ability of each party to “become self-supporting at a standard of living
reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage”).
This significant decline in Stephen’s income if he sells substantial
farm assets will occur at a time when the income of Rachel, his spouse,
will dramatically increase. During the marriage, Stephen supported
Rachel’s effort to obtain additional education in order to obtain licensure