IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF RACHEL A. McDERMOTT
[…] Schriner, 695 N.W.2d at
496. The district court may assign varying weight to premarital property,
but should not automatically award it to the spouse who owned the
property prior to the marriage. In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242,
247 (Iowa 2006). As this court has recognized,
Property brought into the marriage by a party is merely a
factor to consider by the court, together with all other
factors, in exercising its role as an architect of an equitable
distribution of property at the end of the marriage.
Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Iowa Code §
598.21(5)(b).
Regarding inherited property and gifts, the Code provides:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the
property of that party and is not subject to a property
division under this section except upon a finding that refusal
to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to
the children of the marriage.
Iowa Code § 598.21(6). The donor’s intent and the circumstances
surrounding the inheritance or gift are the controlling factors used to
determine whether inherited property is subject to division as marital
property. In re Marriage of Liebich, 547 N.W.2d 844, 850 (Iowa Ct. App.
1996).