(dissenting).
[…] See In re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315, 319-20 (Iowa 2000) (explaining that gifted and inherited property should be divided when necessary to allow each party to maintain an increased standard of living that occurred during the marriage); In re Marriage of Muelhaupt, 439 N.W.2d 656, 659 (Iowa 1989) (same); In re Marriage of Steenhoek, 305 N.W.2d 448, 454 (Iowa 1981) (listing maintenance of standard of living as one of the relevant considerations in the property distribution determination); see also Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(f) (directing the court to consider the ability of each party to “become self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage”).
This significant decline in Stephen’s income if he sells substantial farm assets will occur at a time when the income of Rachel, his spouse, will dramatically increase.