IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MELISSA S. SASSMAN
[…] circumstances requiring a modification of the dissolution decree, and therefore
affirm.
V. Attorney Fees
Melissa further asserts Douglas should be ordered to pay two-thirds of her
$25,547.50 modification trial attorney fees, or $17,135. She also requests
Douglas pay two-thirds of her $2950 expert witness fees, or $1976.50. An award
of attorney fees rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be
disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of
Romanelli, 570 N.W.2d at 765. Iowa Code section 598.36 grants the district
court authority in a modification action to award “attorney fees to the prevailing
party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” Expert fees are not
mentioned in the statute. Our supreme court affirmed the award of attorney fees
in In re Marriage of Rosenfeld, 668 N.W.2d 840, 849 (Iowa 2003), but neither
affirmed nor reversed the district court’s award of expert fees. Assuming that