IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MELISSA LEA NYSTROM
[…] payment is included in David’s estimate of Melissa’s monthly expenses. Even
ignoring these deficiencies, Melissa’s income cannot cover the expenses David
estimates.
“[A] spousal support award is to be based on post-dissolution expenses to
arrive at an amount that permits the spouse to maintain the past lifestyle.” In re
Marriage of Stenzel, 908 N.W.2d 524, 534 (Iowa Ct. App. 2018). An award of
$5000 per month in spousal support provides Melissa with a standard of living
closer to what she enjoyed during the marriage, which she cannot maintain on her
earnings alone. See Iowa Code § 598.21A(1)(f) (listing “[t]he feasibility of the party
seeking maintenance becoming self-supporting at a standard of living reasonably
comparable to that enjoyed during the marriage” as a consideration in awarding
spousal support). Because the evidence shows David can pay this amount while
meeting his budget, the amount of spousal support awarded is not excessive.
Along with challenging the amount of spousal support awarded, David
challenges its duration.