In Re the Marriage of David Paul Walker and Jeanette Renee Walker Upon the Petition of David Paul Walker, and Concerning Jeanette Renee Walker
[…] In re Marriage of McLaughlin, 526 N.W.2d 342, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Iowa recognizes three types of spousal support: traditional, rehabilitative, and reimbursement. In re Marriage of Francis, 442 N.W.2d 59, 63-64 (Iowa 1989). Traditional spousal support is awarded when the economically dependent spouse is incapable of self-support. Id. at 63; see also In re Marriage of Becker, 756 N.W.2d 822, 826 (Iowa 2008). A party does not enjoy an absolute right to spousal support after dissolution of the marriage. See Iowa Code § 598.21A(1) (providing that “the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party”). The award is discretionary, and should be based on the factors identified by the legislature.