McKee v. McKee
[…] apply “a sharper pencil” to the family budget.

       The court found wife’s appropriate monthly expenses to be slightly under $12,000, and to

compensate for income taxes on a spousal support award in that amount, granted a final award of

$14,000. The court set child support of $1,680 monthly. The divorce decree, entered on May

11, 2006, incorporated the terms of this award. A separate final decree, also incorporating the

terms of the award, was entered on March 19, 2007. 2

                                           III. Analysis

       Code § 20-107.1(C) provides that a court “may decree that maintenance and support of a

spouse be made in periodic payments for a defined duration, or in periodic payments for an

undefined duration, or in a lump sum award, or in any combination thereof.” The law intends to

“provide a sum for such period of time as needed to maintain the spouse in the manner to which

the spouse was accustomed during the marriage, balanced against the other spouse’s ability to

pay.” Blank v. Blank, 10 Va. App. 1, 4, 389 S.E.2d 723, 724 (1990).