McKee v. McKee
[…] shouldn’t try to work and that that wouldn’t be helpful for your
               mind and give you some challenges, and that you shouldn’t look
               forward to that, but I’m not sure that the law says the moment your
               husband leaves the wife has to go to work . . . .

(Emphasis added). That background includes the facts that wife has a bachelor’s degree in

biology and psychology from the University of Pittsburgh, a master’s degree in public

administration from the University of Kentucky, and an associate’s degree in respiratory therapy.

Code § 20-107.1(E)(9) requires a court to consider “[t]he earning capacity, including the skills,

education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons

possessing such earning capacity.”

       The majority concludes that the trial court “did not hold that wife never has to return to

work” but “merely held . . . that the law does not require wife to return to work immediately in

order to avoid the imputation of income.” My contextual reading of the trial court’s statements