In the Matter of the Detention of Robert E. Swanson, Robert E. Swanson
[…] We also consider the legislative history of a statute, including prior enactments, when ascertaining legislative intent. When we interpret a statute, we assess the statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases. We may not extend, enlarge, or otherwise change the meaning of a statute under the guise of construction. Schaefer v. Putnam, 841 N.W.2d 68, 75 (Iowa 2013). The term “civil commitment proceedings” has not been defined in chapter 229A. Furthermore, the term has not been used in only one sense in the chapter. Section 229A.1 states, “the general assembly finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of the sexually violent predator is necessary.” The use here seems to mean the entirety of the procedures in chapter 229A, including final hearings on an annual review and petitions for discharge.