In the Matter of the Detention of Robert E. Swanson, Robert E. Swanson
[…] In other cases, however, it has been used to refer to the proceedings to initially civilly commit someone. Atwood v. Vilsack, 725 N.W.2d 641, 649 (Iowa 2006); In re Det. of Crane, 704 N.W.2d 437, 438 (Iowa 2005); In re Det. of Goodwin, 689 N.W.2d 461, 463 (Iowa 2004); In re Det. of Seewalker, 689 N.W.2d 705, 707 (Iowa Ct. App. 2004). The State points out the title of section 229A.5C is “Criminal offenses committed while detained or subject to an order of commitment.” Swanson is subject to an order of commitment, and the State argues section 229A.5C(1) thus applies to him. The State also points out that for the annual review process, a person who has been committed under chapter 229A should have a current examination every year. See Iowa Code § 229A.8(2).