IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We review issues of statutory interpretation for corrections of errors of law.
State v. Allensworth, 823 N.W.2d 411, 413 (Iowa 2012). Our review of claims
under the equal protection clause is de novo. In re L.M., 654 N.W.2d 502, 505
(Iowa 2002).
III. Discussion
A. Iowa Code Sections 907.3(3) and 901B.1
Kout claims that Iowa Code sections 907.3(3) and 901B.1 (2011), when
read together, entitle him to credit for time spent under pretrial supervision. He
also relies upon Anderson v. State, 801 N.W.2d 1 (Iowa 2011), to support his
argument.
Kout’s reliance on the cited authorities is incorrect. Section 907.3 gives
the district court certain sentencing options “upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of
guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction may be
rendered.” Iowa Code § 907.3. Section 907.3(3) allows for credit, in certain
circumstances, only when supervision is ordered as part of a criminal sentence.
Though Kout attempts to categorize his pre-trial supervision as a “sentence,” the