State Of Iowa Vs. Schuyler Cole Tripp
[…] Walden, 578 F.2d at 972; see also United States v. Rea, 532 F.2d 147, 149 (9th Cir. 1976). It is also significant that the special sentence is not necessarily for life. Section 903B.1 provides for the possibility of release from parole under chapter 906 if the parole board determines that the offender is “able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision.” Iowa Code § 906.15 (“If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole.”). To analyze the sentence at this time we must assume Tripp will serve lifetime parole, when in reality Tripp may be released from parole at any time. We would also be analyzing the sentence without the benefit of any conditions that may be placed on him in the future.