IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] continuum in chapter 901B. Id. The terms and conditions of the special
sentence, including violations, are subject to the same set of procedures
as other violations of parole and work release in ordinary sentencing. Id.
A revocation of release for violation of the provision of the special
sentence shall not be for a period greater than two years for the first
revocation and five years for any subsequent revocation. Id.
A person serving a mandatory special sentence of lifetime parole,
however, is eligible for early release. According to Iowa Code section
906.15, “If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under
section 903B.1 . . . , the person may be discharged early from the
sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole.” However,
a person convicted of certain crimes including Iowa Code section 709.4
“shall not be discharged from parole until the person’s term of parole
equals the period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence,
less all time served in confinement.” Id. § 906.15.