State of Iowa v. Bradley Steven Graham
[…] We treat the appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari, find no illegality in the sentences, and annul the writ. I. Backgrounds Facts and Proceedings On August 24, 2010, the State charged Graham by trial information with three counts of sexual abuse in the third degree for an assault on a thirteen-year- old victim. In November 2010, Graham pled guilty to one count of sexual abuse in the third degree, in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(b),1 and proceeded to immediate sentencing. Pursuant to sections 902.3 and 902.9(4), the court sentenced Graham to a term of incarceration for no more than ten years with no 1 Iowa Code section 709.4 provides: “A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . [with a person who] is twelve or thirteen years of age,” while not “cohabiting as husband and wife.” Iowa Code § 709.4(2)(b). 3 mandatory minimum.