State of Iowa v. Bradley Steven Graham
[…] The imposition of lifetime parole is not tantamount to a sentence of life imprisonment.” State v. Tripp, 776 N.W.2d 855, 858 (Iowa 2010). Thus, Graham will not necessarily be on parole for his entire life. See id. Instead, section 903B.1 provides for the possibility of early discharge under chapter 906 based upon a determination of the parole board that the person “is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision.” Iowa Code § 906.15; see also id. (“If a person has been sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other person on parole.”). In this case, that would be as soon as five and one- half years from Graham’s discharge date in April 2015. See id.