John Richmond, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] However, we need not review the district court’s ruling on the merits with respect to the ineffective-assistance-of- postconviction counsel claims. As noted by the district court, these three issues were variations on matters previously raised in the first PCR application. Consequently, the claims cannot be re-litigated. See Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 (Iowa 2009). Moreover, the issues could have been raised within the three-year statutory period and are now time barred. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (providing a three-year limitations period “from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued”). “[A]n applicant for postconviction relief cannot circumvent the effect of the three-year time bar by merely claiming the ineffective assistance of postconviction relief counsel.” Smith v. State, 542 N.W.2d 853, 854 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). “The issue is not whether his present claims were previously raised, it is whether they could have been raised during the three-year time period.” Id. Because the legal and factual underpinnings of each of applicant’s claims were in existence during the changed the outcome of the underlying criminal case in order to avoid a limitations defense. Harrington, 659 N.W.2d at 521. 5 three-year period and were available to be addressed in applicant’s appellate and postconviction proceedings, they cannot now be raised. See id. However, section 822.3 provides that its three-year limitations period “does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” See Phuoc Thanh Nguyen v. State, 829 N.W.2d 183, 186 (Iowa 2013). Richmond contends he did not discover the Brady violation until he contacted the Cedar Rapids Police Department in 2007 in an attempt to obtain any evidence related to his trial that he had not been provided prior to trial.