Everett v. State, 789 N.W.2d 151, 155 (Iowa 2010).
[…] John Anderson appeals from the summary dismissal of his second
application for postconviction relief. AFFIRMED.
Jamie L. Hunter of Dickey & Campbell Law Firm, P.L.C., Des Moines, for
appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Tyler J. Buller, Assistant Attorney
General, for appellee State.
Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Mullins and Bower, JJ.
2
DANILSON, Chief Judge.
John Anderson appeals from the summary dismissal of his second
application for postconviction relief (PCR).1 We review for errors of law. See
Everett v. State, 789 N.W.2d 151, 155 (Iowa 2010).
Iowa Code section 822.3 (2015) provides, in relevant part, PCR
applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or
decision is final. It further provides the three-year limitation does not apply to a
“ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time
period.” Iowa Code § 822.3.
John Anderson was convicted of first-degree burglary and first-degree
robbery in 2010. His convictions were affirmed on direct appeal. See State v.
Anderson, No. 10-0802, 2011 WL 2419797 (Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2011).