Montrell Anderson, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 558-59 (Iowa 2002), we conclude the PCR court’s holding comports with the law and affirm the order dismissing Anderson’s PCR application. Iowa Code section 822.6 provides two methods for summary disposition of a PCR application on the merits without a trial. Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 559. Paragraph two of section 822.6 allows a PCR court, on its own initiative, to dismiss a PCR application where it is satisfied “the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings.” Iowa Code § 822.6. A paragraph-two dismissal requires the court to “indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application” and provide the applicant “an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal.”2 Id. 1 The court further explained the language of the motion to dismiss—dismissing