IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] probable cause in a drunk driving context”) citing State v. Harlan, 301 N.W.2d at
720)). Because Lieutenant Ryg arrested Morris with probable cause, the district
court properly denied the motion to suppress on this issue. See Harris, 490
N.W.2d at 564.
B. Breath Test.
Morris contends, in the alternative, the results of his breath test should be
suppressed because his initial refusal to submit to testing was determinative. 2 In
support of his contention, he relies on Welch v. Iowa Department of
Transportation, 801 N.W.2d 590 (Iowa 2011), which interprets Iowa Code section
321J.9 (“If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be
given . . .”). The State contends Iowa Code section 321J.9 should be used as a
shield and not a sword. We agree.
2
The district court had to find that Morris committed at least one of two alternatives:
(1) operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and/or (2) operated a