State of Iowa v. Larry Gene Morris
[…] Harlan, 301 N.W.2d at 720)). Because Lieutenant Ryg arrested Morris with probable cause, the district court properly denied the motion to suppress on this issue. See Harris, 490 N.W.2d at 564. B. Breath Test. Morris contends, in the alternative, the results of his breath test should be suppressed because his initial refusal to submit to testing was determinative. 2 In support of his contention, he relies on Welch v. Iowa Department of Transportation, 801 N.W.2d 590 (Iowa 2011), which interprets Iowa Code section 321J.9 (“If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given . . .”). The State contends Iowa Code section 321J.9 should be used as a shield and not a sword.