U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Ekasala
[…] See generally Subpoena at Schedule A Section II, ECF No. 1-2. 3 See 7 U.S.C. § 12(a)(1) (“For the efficient execution of the provisions of this [Commodity Exchange] Act . . . the Commission may make such investigations as it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding operations . . . and other persons subject to the provisions of this Act.”); 7 U.S.C. § 9(5) (“For the purpose of securing effective enforcement of the provisions of this chapter . . . any . . . other officer designated by the Commission . . . may . . . subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers,