Filed 7/31/14
[…] bonds to be issued. In addition to all other powers specifically granted in this chapter and
the State General Obligation Bond Law, the committee may do all things necessary or
convenient to carry out the powers and purposes of this article, including the approval of
any indenture relating to the bonds, and the delegation of necessary duties to the
chairperson and to the Treasurer as agent for the sale of the bonds.”
The peer review group plays another significant role in providing financial
oversight and monitoring the feasibility of the Authority’s plans. Public Utilities Code
section 185035 provides, in relevant part: “(a) The authority shall establish an
independent peer review group for the purpose of reviewing the planning, engineering,
financing, and other elements of the authority’s plans and issuing an analysis of
appropriateness and accuracy of the authority’s assumptions and an analysis of the
viability of the authority’s financing plan, including the funding plan for each corridor
required pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 2704.08 of the Streets and Highways
Code. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The peer review group shall evaluate the authority’s funding plans
and prepare its independent judgment as to the feasibility and reasonableness of the plans,
appropriateness of assumptions, analyses, and estimates, and any other observations or
evaluations it deems necessary.”
The Authority is also required to “prepare, publish, adopt, and submit to the
Legislature, not later than January 1, 2012, and every two years thereafter, a business
plan. At least 60 days prior to the publication of the plan, the authority shall publish a