Filed 7/31/14
[…] Section 2704.08
compels the Authority to prepare a preliminary funding plan (§ 2704.08, subd. (c)) before
the Legislature appropriates the funds and a final funding plan (§ 2704.08, subd. (d))
before the proceeds of bonds are committed for expenditure.4 We must determine
whether a writ of mandamus is an appropriate remedy when, despite receipt of an
allegedly deficient preliminary funding plan, the Legislature appropriates the requested
funds, thereby authorizing the issuance and sale of bonds.
Streets and Highways Code section 2704.08, subdivision (c) provides as follows:
“(c)(1) No later than 90 days prior to the submittal to the Legislature and the Governor of
3 Seven corridors are described:
(A) Sacramento to Stockton to Fresno.
(B) San Francisco Transbay Terminal to San Jose to Fresno.
(C) Oakland to San Jose.
(D) Fresno to Bakersfield to Palmdale to Los Angeles Union Station.
(E) Los Angeles Union Station to Riverside to San Diego.