Filed 7/31/14
[…] Proposition 1A also established the Finance Committee, which consists of five
senior government officials: the California State Treasurer; the Director of the
Department of Finance; the California State Controller; the Secretary of Business,
Transportation and Housing; and the chairperson of the Authority. (§ 2704.12, subd. (a).)
The Finance Committee is the administrative body with primary responsibility for
authorizing the issuance of bonds that will be used to finance initial construction of the
high-speed rail system. (Ibid.) Section 2704.13 provides, in relevant part: “The
committee shall determine whether or not it is necessary or desirable to issue bonds
authorized pursuant to this chapter in order to carry out the actions specified in
Sections 2704.06 and 2704.095 and, if so, the amount of bonds to be issued and sold.
Successive issues of bonds may be issued and sold to carry out those actions
progressively, and it is not necessary that all of the bonds authorized be issued and sold at
any one time. The committee shall consider program funding needs, revenue projections,
9
financial market conditions, and other necessary factors in determining the term for the
bonds to be issued. In addition to all other powers specifically granted in this chapter and
the State General Obligation Bond Law, the committee may do all things necessary or
convenient to carry out the powers and purposes of this article, including the approval of
any indenture relating to the bonds, and the delegation of necessary duties to the
chairperson and to the Treasurer as agent for the sale of the bonds.”
The peer review group plays another significant role in providing financial
oversight and monitoring the feasibility of the Authority’s plans. Public Utilities Code
section 185035 provides, in relevant part: “(a) The authority shall establish an