Filed 11/30/21
[…] series of plans and reports required by section 2704.08 to appropriate and expend bond
proceeds for the capital costs of a high-speed train corridor or usable segment thereof.
The first step, subdivision (c) of section 2704.08, requires the California High-
Speed Rail Authority (Authority), prior to a request to appropriate bond proceeds, to
submit a “detailed funding plan” to the Legislature and Governor. (§ 2704.08, subd.
(c)(1).) This report must have been previously submitted to the Director of Finance, a
peer review group, and multiple legislative committees. (Ibid.) Section 2704.08,
subdivision (c)(2), specifies the 11 subjects that the plan must “include, identify, or
certify,” beginning with “[t]he corridor, or usable segment thereof, in which the authority
is proposing to invest bond proceeds,” and ending with “[t]he authority has completed all
necessary project level environmental clearances necessary to proceed to construction.”
(§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(A), (K).) One of the 11 specified subjects is that “[t]he corridor
or usable segment thereof would be suitable and ready for high-speed train operation.”
(§ 2704.08, subd. (c)(2)(H).)
The second step, subdivision (d)(1) of section 2704.08, requires the Authority,
prior to expenditure of bond proceeds for a corridor or usable segment, to submit a
“detailed funding plan” to the Director of Finance and Joint Legislative Budget
Committee. (Rail Authority, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 688.) Subdivision (d)(1)
specifies six subjects to be included in the plan beginning with “identif[ying] the corridor
or usable segment thereof, and the estimated full cost of constructing the corridor or
4
usable segment thereof” and ending with “terms and conditions associated with any
agreement proposed to be entered into by the authority and any other party for the
construction or operation of passenger train service along the corridor or usable segment
thereof.” (§ 2704.08, subd. (d)(1)(A), (F).)
The third and final step, subdivision (d)(2) of section 2704.08, requires the
Authority also to submit to the Director of Finance and Joint Legislative Budget
Committee “a report or reports, prepared by one or more financial services firms,
financial consulting firms, or other consultants, independent of any parties, other than the
authority, involved in funding or constructing the high-speed train system . . . .” The
report or reports must “indicat[e]” five subjects, the first two of which concern us here:
“(A) construction of the corridor or usable segment thereof can be completed as proposed
in the plan submitted pursuant to paragraph (1), [and] (B) if so completed, the corridor or