Filed 11/30/21
[…] equipment; acquisition of rolling stock; mitigation of environmental impacts; and
relocation of displaced property owners and occupants. (§§ 2704.04, subd. (c), 2704.09.)
Like the water system in Marquardt, supra, 59 Cal.2d 159 and Cullen v. Glendora Water
Co., supra, 113 Cal. 503 and the transit system in Mills v. S.F. Bay Area Rapid Transit
Dist., supra, 261 Cal.App.2d 666, “courts have been particularly attuned to the fluidity of
the planning process” in allowing deviations from such bond propositions submitted to
the voters. (Rail Authority, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 703.) Indeed, section 2704.04,
subdivision (c), acknowledges the need for fluidity in providing for application of bond
proceeds to as-yet unidentified “other related capital facilities and equipment” and “such
other purposes related to the [enumerated purposes], for the procurement thereof, and for
the financing or refinancing thereof, as may be set forth in a statute hereafter enacted.”
23
Moreover, the blended systems approach introduced in the revised business plan in
2012 and reflected in section 2704.78 is not “ ‘so inconsistent that there is no possibility
of concurrent operation’ ” with the Bond Act generally or 2704.08, subdivision (d), in
particular.