FILED BY CLERK
[…] “If offenses are consolidated for trial,
the conviction on the prior offense cannot precede the conviction for the subsequent
offense.” State v. Thompson, 200 Ariz. 439, ¶ 9, 27 P.3d 796, 798 (2001). The state
8
concedes the error of its original argument to the trial court that life imprisonment was
mandatory.
¶14 Because Snider had no prior convictions, the life sentences imposed under
§ 13-706(A) constitute fundamental, prejudicial error and must be vacated. See State v.
Fernandez, 216 Ariz. 545, ¶ 32, 169 P.3d 641, 650-51 (App. 2007). Snider should have
been sentenced pursuant to § 13-704(F), which provides the proper sentencing scheme
for “dangerous offenses . . . that were not committed on the same occasion but that are
consolidated for trial purposes.”
Criminal Restitution Order
¶15 Although Snider has not raised the issue on appeal, we also find
fundamental error in the sentencing minute entry, which states “all fines, fees and
assessments are reduced to a Criminal Restitution Order [CRO], with no interest,