FILED BY CLERK
[…] See State v. Garza Rodriguez, 164 Ariz. 107, 111,
791 P.2d 633, 637 (1990) (“The weapon . . . need not be displayed by the accused nor
seen by the victim to satisfy . . . the armed robbery statute.”). There was ample evidence,
as noted above, that Snider possessed a handgun during the armed robberies alleged in
counts twenty and twenty-two.
¶9 And, to the extent Snider argues the use or threatened use of force must be
directed at the victim, we reject this argument as well. 6 A threat “against any person”
during the commission of robbery is sufficient to support a conviction. A.R.S. § 13-
1902(A); see also State v. McGuire, 131 Ariz. 93, 96, 638 P.2d 1339, 1342 (1981).
“‘Threat’ means a verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person,”
A.R.S. § 13-1901(4), and “‘[f]orce’ means any physical act directed against a person as a
means of gaining control of property,” A.R.S. § 13-1901(1).
¶10 The state presented substantial evidence from which the jury could infer
that Snider had used or threatened to use force during the commission of the offenses
alleged in counts twenty and twenty-two. As noted above, during both armed robberies,