State of Arizona v. William Peter Moran
[…] See Peak v. Acuña, 203 Ariz. 83, ¶ 8, 50 P.3d 833, 835 (2002) (reversal based on insufficient evidence “is, in effect, an implied acquittal” that “precludes retrial”). We do not reduce these felony offenses to lesser-included misdemeanors, as 8 New Mexico, for example, broadly defines a prior DUI conviction as “a prior conviction in . . . any . . . jurisdiction . . . of the United States . . . when the criminal act is driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-8-101(E)(2). Colorado, by contrast, employs a narrow definition similar to our own. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1307(9) (“[A] person shall be deemed to have a previous conviction for DUI . . . if the person has been convicted . . . under the laws of any other state . . . of an act that, if committed within this state, would constitute the offense of DUI . . . .”). 14 Moran has requested, because his aggravated DUI convictions pursuant to A.R.S. § 28- 1383(A)(1) on counts one and two included the same misdemeanor DUI offenses and resulted from the same conduct.