State of Arizona v. Marcus Deshaun Tucker, Clifton James Cuttler II and Andre Lavelle Armstrong
[…] State v. Garfield, 208 Ariz. 275, ¶ 6, 92 P.3d 905, 907 (App. 2004). “If reasonable persons could differ on whether the evidence establishes a fact at issue, that evidence is substantial.” Id. ¶28 Here, there was substantial evidence from which the jury could have found Armstrong had participated in the conspiracy. Police officers testified that Tucker, Cuttler, and Diaz had planned to bring a fourth person to the pre-arranged meeting and, on the day of the meeting, they arrived with Armstrong. Cuttler told one of the officers, 13 Section 13-3116 provides, “A person commits misconduct involving body armor by knowingly wearing or otherwise using body armor during the commission of any felony offense.” 21 who was undercover at the time, that he had spoken with Armstrong about the details of the plan to invade the home, and Armstrong had confirmed he “knew what was going on.” Like his codefendants, Armstrong inspected the assault rifles and then donned a bulletproof vest.