FILED BY CLERK
[…] because its intent is readily discernable from the face of the statute.’” Estate of Braden
14
Although Armstrong failed to raise in the trial court, with as much specificity, all
of the statutory-interpretation arguments that he now asserts on appeal, the record
establishes the court considered the general issues he has raised; we therefore find them
adequately preserved for appeal.
23
ex rel. Gabaldon v. State, 228 Ariz. 323, ¶ 8, 266 P.3d 349, 351 (2011), quoting State v.
Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243 (2003).
¶31 Section 13-3116(A) provides, “A person commits misconduct involving
body armor by knowingly wearing or otherwise using body armor during the commission
of any felony offense.” Conspiracy to commit a felony requires “agree[ment] with one or
more persons that at least one of them or another person will engage in conduct
constituting . . . [a felony] offense” “with the intent to promote or aid the commission of
[the] offense,” and is classified as a felony offense.